CLEAN BEAUTY LEXICON

We believe you are entitled to know what ingredients are in the products you use and why we have chosen them. We are committed to making our information and expertise available in a transparent manner so you can choose the best, most effective products with a clear conscience.

IngredientsExplanation 
AquaAs a solvent, FEHH uses demineralised Swiss water, which does not contain any minerals or micro-organisms. 
Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil The concentration of natural sandalwood essential oil we use does not exceed the levels approved by the International Fragrance Association (IFRA) for baby products meaning we maximally increase and ensure the compatibility of the fragrance.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Remarkably skin-friendly, aloe vera gel has a cooling effect, preserves moisture and stimulates collagen production. 
Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine Bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine is an organic compound that absorbs both UVA and UVB rays, protecting our skin from harmful sun exposure. UV rays age our skin, causing wrinkles. In extreme cases, their effects can lead to sunburn and skin cancer.
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside Caprylyl/capryl glucoside is a mild, exceptionally skin-friendly surfactant making it ideal for use in our gentle cleansing and foaming soap products. It consists of plant-derived fatty alcohols and glucose ensuring the soap’s biodegradability. Caprylyl/capryl glucoside is our milder alternative to sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS) and sodium laureth sulphate (SLES), which are often used in soaps and cause skin irritation.
Cetearyl Alcohol Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that occurs naturally in small amounts in plants. Fatty alcohols prevent emulsions from separating into their oily and liquid components and are also used to alter the thickness of liquid products. Fatty alcohols are remarkably skin-friendly. 
Chondrus Crispus Powder Chondrus crispus powder is an Irish moss that impacts the viscosity of cosmetic products.
Citral 

Citral is a natural component occurring in lemongrass, tea tree and thyme oil, for example. 

Limited to 0.001% in leave-on and to 0.01% in rinse-off products, citral is a fragrance subject to labelling under Article 19(1)(g) of the Regulation (EC) on cosmetic products.

Recognised as allergens, 26 fragrance substances must be listed separately on the packaging of cosmetic products sold in the European Union. Switzerland has also adopted this regulation in full.

Citric Acid Citric acid is an acidity regulator, regulating and stabilising our FEHH hand soap’s pH of 5.5 – on the lower scale of the acidity range and corresponding to the skin’s natural protective layer.
Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Oil The concentration of natural lemongrass essential oil we use does not exceed the levels approved by the International Fragrance Association (IFRA) for baby products meaning we maximally increase and ensure the compatibility of the fragrance.
Dibutyl Adipate Dibutyl adipate is a skin care ingredient, a synthetic emollient that smooths and softens the skin.
Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate Diethylamino hydroxybenzoyl hexyl benzoate is a synthetic UV filter that protects our skin from harmful radiation. UV rays age our skin, causing wrinkles. In extreme cases, their effects can lead to sunburn and skin cancer. 
Ethylhexyl Triazone Ethylhexyl triazone is a UV filter that absorbs both UVA and UVB rays, protecting our skin from harmful sun exposure. UV rays age our skin, causing wrinkles. In extreme cases, their effects can lead to sunburn and skin cancer.
Geraniol 

Geraniol is a natural component occurring in coriander, lavender, lemongrass, nutmeg and sage oils, for example.

Limited to 0.001% in leave-on and to 0.01% in rinse-off products, geraniol is a fragrance subject to labelling under Article 19(1)(g) of the Regulation (EC) on cosmetic products.

Recognised as allergens, 26 fragrance substances must be listed separately on the packaging of cosmetic products sold in the European Union. Switzerland has also adopted this regulation in full.

GlycerolGlycerol is a highly effective moisturiser that soothes, protects and softens the skin. We only use plant-derived glycerol. 
Glyceryl Stearate Glyceryl stearate is produced from a reaction of glycerol with stearic acid, a fatty acid derived from plant fats and oils. It softens and smooths the skin, strengthening its protective film and ultimately slowing down our skin’s natural moisture loss. 
Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil Sunflower seed acid is a blend of fatty acids derived from sunflower seed oil. With a very high content of vitamin E, it therefore acts as an antioxidant, regenerating and strengthening the protective film of the skin so that skin moisture is maintained. As a result, it has an intensive anti-ageing effect.
Isononyl Isononanoate Isononyl isononanoate is a skin care product/emollient that makes the skin supple and smooth. It forms a protective film on the skin that prevents moisture from escaping. 
Lauryl Glucosid Lauryl glucoside is a mild, skin-friendly surfactant making it ideal for use in gentle cleansing and foaming products. It consists of plant-derived fatty alcohols and glucose making it easily biodegradable. Lauryl glucoside is a mild alternative to surfactants that irritate the skin, including sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS) and sodium laureth sulphate (SLES).
Lavandula Angustifolia Oil The concentration of natural lavender essential oil we use does not exceed the levels approved by the International Fragrance Association (IFRA) for baby products meaning we maximally increase and ensure the compatibility of the fragrance.
Limonene 

Limonene is a natural component occurring in lavender, lemongrass, patchouli, pepper and thyme oils, for example. 

Limited to 0.001% in leave-on and to 0.01% in rinse-off products, limonene is a fragrance subject to labelling under Article 19(1)(g) of the Regulation (EC) on cosmetic products.

Recognised as allergens, 26 fragrance substances must be listed separately on the packaging of cosmetic products sold in the European Union. Switzerland has also adopted this regulation in full.

Linalool 

Linalool is a natural component occurring in bergamot, lavender, rose, patchouli, cinnamon, thyme and geranium oils, for example. 

Limited to 0.001% in leave-on and to 0.01% in rinse-off products, linalool is a fragrance subject to labelling under Article 19(1)(g) of the Regulation (EC) on cosmetic products.

Recognised as allergens, 26 fragrance substances must be listed separately on the packaging of cosmetic products sold in the European Union. Switzerland has also adopted this regulation in full.

Olus Oil Olus oil is extracted from various plant and forms the natural fat base of FEHH soap. This plant oil provides a lot of moisture and protects our skin with a protective layer that supports the natural skin barrier. Olus oil is an emollient, i.e. an active ingredient that softens and soothes the skin. 
P-Anisic Acid P-Anisic acid is a flavouring agent that reduces or inhibits the product's basic odour.
Panthenol Panthenol is converted by oxidation into provitamin B5 in the skin boosting the production of skin cells and strengthening the skin’s protective layer. As a result, it has a therapeutic and anti-ageing effect. Considered to be remarkably skin-friendly, Provitamin B5 is therefore also used in products for sensitive skin and for baby skin. 
Piper Nigrum Fruit Oil The concentration of natural pepper essential oil we use does not exceed the levels approved by the International Fragrance Association (IFRA) for baby products meaning we maximally increase and ensure the compatibility of the fragrance.
Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil The concentration of natural patchouli essential oil we use does not exceed the levels approved by the International Fragrance Association (IFRA) for baby products meaning we maximally increase and ensure the compatibility of the fragrance.
Potassium Cetyl Phosphate Potassium cetyl phosphate acts as an emulsifier, i.e. it enables the two liquids, oil and water – usually immiscible – to be finely mixed.
Potassium Sorbate Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid and is used in cosmetics as a preservative. Exceptionally skin friendly, it is a preservative that is approved by the Regulation (EC) on cosmetics products. 
Propylheptyl Caprylate Propylheptyl caprylate is a synthetic lipid that nourishes and softens skin by acting as an emollient. 
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil Sweet almond oil is excellent for sensitive and dry skin care routines. As an emollient, it ensures skin is left supple and smooth, and it also has a gentle care effect, which is why it is so often used in baby products. It has an especially high content of vitamin E and linoleic acid. The high vitamin E content protects the skin through its antioxidant effect while linoleic acid moisturises the skin, making it a very effective anti-ageing ingredient. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate Sodium cocoyl glutamate consists of glutamine and coconut fats derived from plant oils and is easily biodegradable. It is a mild surfactant ideal for use in our gentle cleansing products and FEEH foaming soap and offers remarkable benefits for sensitive skin.
Sodium Hyaluronate Hyaluronic acid is an effective, skin-tightening moisturiser. Due to these effective natural properties, hyaluronic acid is one of the most frequently used active ingredients in anti-ageing cosmetics.
Sodium Hydroxide Sodium hydroxide is an acidity regulator. It has a buffering effect meaning it regulates and stabilises our FEHH products’ pH value of 5.5 – on the lower scale of the acidity range and corresponding to the skin’s natural protective layer.
Sodium Levulinate Sodium levulinate is the salt of levulinic acid and an antimicrobial skin care agent.
Thymus Vulgaris Flower/Leaf Oil The concentration of natural thyme essential oil we use does not exceed the levels approved by the International Fragrance Association (IFRA) for baby products meaning we maximally increase and ensure the compatibility of the fragrance.
Tocopherol A vitamin E, tocopherol is a fat-soluble vitamin and naturally occurring antioxidant derived from plant oil. It is vital to any skin care routine as it protects the skin and regenerates its protective film so as to lock in moisture. Vitamin E is therefore a classic anti-ageing vitamin that is also remarkably skin-friendly in higher quantities. 
Tocopheryl Acetate Tocopheryl Acetate is a vitamin E derivative that converts to vitamin E in the body. Vitamin E is one of the most effective antioxidants helping to increase the skin's moisture-binding capacity.
Xanthan Gum Xanthan gum is a naturally occurring thickening and gelling agent. It is remarkably skin-friendly and has a moisture-binding effect.

Our products are clean because they contain no toxic substances and have not been tested on animals. We also guarantee complete transparency in the use of all of our ingredients believing that disclosing them forms the basis for building a trusting relationship with our customers and for supplying high quality products. Our verifiability guarantees that our products are completely safe. In addition, not only do we not use any ingredients that are toxic (yet used by many other manufacturers) but also those whose toxicity is unknown and whose effects are still being debated in the cosmetics industry. A list of substances deemed “suspect” can be found here:

IngredientsExplanation 
Benzalkonium Chlorid Benzalkonium chloride is a synthetically produced preservative. Due to its potential to inflame skin, it is “not recommended” and may only be used as an ingredient in cosmetics under the Regulation (EC) on cosmetic products subject to restrictions.
Alcohol

Alcohol is considered to be a skin irritant, in high concentrations it has a drying effect and can accelerate skin ageing. The following alcohols should be avoided in cosmetic products (with the exception of disinfectants): alcohol denat, alcohol, ethanol, ethyl alcohol, propyl alcohol, propanol, isopropanol, isopropyl alcohol, benzyl alcohol and phenethyl alcohol. 

Fatty alcohols, on the other hand, are recommended. Found in plant fats such as coconut oil, they ensure the skin stays supple and soft. Fatty alcohols include cetyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol or stearyl alcohol, for example. 

AluminiumAluminium salts and their solutions inhibit the formation of sweat. Aluminium is “not recommended” because it can irritate our skin. It is easily recognisable in ingredient lists because the term “aluminium” is included in the name of the ingredient, e.g. aluminium chloride, aluminium silicate or aluminium chlorhydrate. Aluminium salts may only be used as an ingredient in cosmetics by the Regulation (EC) on cosmetic products subject to restrictions. 
BHA und BHT Butylated hydroxyanisole (BHA) and butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT) are synthetically produced antioxidants. They are allergens which is why they are “not recommended”. 
Ethanolamines (MEA, DEA and TEA)Ethanolamines stabilise the acidity of cosmetic products. Regarded as suspect in terms of human health, they may only be used as an ingredient in cosmetics under the Regulation (EC) on cosmetic products subject to restrictions.
Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA)Synthetically produced, EDTA binds metal ions in cosmetics which bacteria need to live, boosting the function of preservatives. EDTA is not recommended because it is non-degradable to a large extent. 
Artificial colourantsColourants are not recommended because they have no skin care effect, being only used for the product’s appearance. In addition, many of them have an allergenic, carcinogenic or toxic effect. Colourants are easy to spot in any list of ingredients as they always start with a CI (colour index) followed by a number, e.g. CI 19140. Under the Regulation (EC) on cosmetic products, a list of colourants authorised for cosmetic products is contained in Annex IV, but even these are only permitted for a limited range of cosmetic products. 
Formaldehyd Synthetically produced, formaldehyde has a bactericidal and virucidal effect. It is used in cosmetics as a preservative. It is considered to be a skin irritant, providing allergic reactions, and is therefore “not recommended”. Formaldehyde may only be used in certain products under the Regulation (EC) on cosmetic products subject to stringent requirements. 
HydroquinoneSynthetically produced, hydroquinone is used as a bleaching agent and preservative in cosmetics. It is “not recommended” due to suspected endocrine disruption activity and may only be used as an ingredient in cosmetics under the Regulation (EC) on cosmetic products subject to restrictions. 
Methylisothiazolinone and methylchloroisothiazolinoneMethylisothiazolinone and methylchloroisothiazolinone are highly allergenic, synthetic preservatives that are “not recommended” due to their allergy-causing potential. They are often found in shampoos and shower gels and may only be used as ingredients in cosmetics under the Regulation (EC) on cosmetic products subject to restrictions.
Oxybenzone and octinoxateOxybenzone and octinoxates are chemical UV filters. They are “not recommended” because they are a suspected endocrine disrupter and potential allergen, as well as being harmful to the environment. They are UV filters approved by the Regulation (EC) on cosmetic products, but only in the stipulated maximum concentrations.
ParabensParabens are used in cosmetics as preservatives. They are suspected of causing endocrine disorders and are therefore “not recommended”. Parabens may only be used as ingredients in cosmetics under the Regulation (EC) on cosmetic products subject to restrictions. They are identifiable by the suffix “-paraben”, e.g. methylparaben.
Paraffins (mineral oils)Paraffins are used in a great many creams because they are very inexpensive and have a longer shelf life than their alternative, plant oils. Protecting the skin from moisture loss and improving the texture of the product, paraffin also has a therapeutic effect in the short term yet is “not recommended” because it is derived from petroleum and forms a waterproof layer on the skin, blocking its pores. In the long term, the skin can no longer breathe and dries out with a risk of blackheads forming. The INCI list features paraffins under the following names: paraffinum liquidum (paraffin oil), petrolatum (Vaseline), cera microcristallina, ozokerite, ceresin, mineral oil, paraffin wax or paraffin oil.
PEG ingredientsPEG (polyethylene glycol) ingredients are a family of emulsifiers. PEGs are “not recommended” because they cannot be broken down by the skin and continue to emulsify, binding the skin’s own fats. These fats are then washed off together with the PEGs the next time we wash our hands, causing the skin to dry out significantly. They are easily identified in lists of ingredients as “PEG”. 
Phthalate Phthalates are a category of chemicals used to make fragrances stick to the skin and are often found in synthetic fragrances. The European Union has banned the use of phthalates, such as dibutyl phthalate (DBP), in cosmetics and personal care products.
PhthalatesSilicones are substances derived from petroleum and are used as a low-cost substitute for high-quality plant oils in cosmetics. They are “not recommended” because their insolubility in water is harmful to the environment, and they cannot be broken down by our skin. This means the skin cannot breathe properly causing it to dry out. In addition, nutrients such as vitamins cannot reach the skin via silicone-containing creams. Silicones can be recognised by the suffix “-cone” or “-xane”, e.g. dimethicone, methicone, polysiloxane or cyclomethicone. 
SLS & SLES Sodium lauryl sulphate and sodium laureth sulphate are chemically produced substances that act as surfactants in cosmetics. Surfactants are used in skin cleansing and foaming products. The more a product foams, the higher its surfactant content. These two sulphates are “not recommended” because they are too aggressive on the skin, removing dirt from the hands while at the same time destroying the skin's protective layer and depriving it of its natural oils causing significant dryness. Mild surfactant alternatives such as sodium coco sulphate, sodium cocoyl glutamate or coco glucoside also exist.
Synthetic fragranceTerms such as “fragrance”, “perfume” or “aroma” reflect an undisclosed blend of fragrances in lists of ingredients. There is no obligation to disclose the fragrances used except for the 26 allergens which must be listed individually (Source: Article 19(1)(g) of the Regulation (EC) on cosmetic products). FEHH has deliberately chosen to name all of the fragrances it uses as we believe that transparency forms the basis for building a trusting relationship with our customers as well as for supplying them with high-quality products. Our verifiability guarantees that our products are completely safe. We use only plant-based fragrances in our FEHH products, steering clear of animal and synthetic fragrances. We use vegan fragrances to protect animals and avoid synthetic fragrances because of insufficient research and regulation.